TV, SCHEDULE
TODAY
10 a.m. - College Baseball: Big 10 Conference Tournament First-Round Game from Omaha, Neb. - Maryland vs. Illinois (BIG TEN NETWORK).
10:30 a.m. - College Baseball: Southeastern Conference Tournament Second-Round Game from Hoover, Ala. - Texas A&M vs. Georgia (SEC NETWORK).
11 a.m. - College Baseball: Atlantic Coast Conference Championship Game 4 from Durham, N.C. - Louisville vs. Boston College (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Oakland at Cleveland or Kansas City at St. Louis (MLB NETWORK).
2 p.m. - College Baseball: Big 10 Conference Tournament First-Round Game from Omaha, Neb. - Ohio State vs. Michigan (BIG TEN NETWORK).
2 p.m. - College Baseball: Southeastern Conference Tournament Second-Round Game from Hoover, Ala. - Missouri or Mississippi vs. Arkansas(SEC NETWORK).
3 p.m. - College Baseball: Atlantic Coast Conference Championship Game 5 from Durham, N.C. - Georgia Tech vs. Notre Dame (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
4 p.m. - Women's College Golf: NCAA Women's Golf Championships Team Match Play National Championship from Fayetteville, Ark. (GOLF).
4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Arizona at San Diego or Seattle at Texas (MLB NETWORK).
4 p.m. - College Tennis: NCAA Individual Championships Day 3 from Orlando, Fla. (TENNIS).
5:30 p.m. - College Baseball: Southeastern Conference Tournament Second-Round Game from Hoover, Ala. - Vanderbilt vs. Tennessee or Auburn (SEC NETWORK).
6 p.m. - College Baseball: Big 10 Conference Tournament First-Round Game from Omaha, Neb. - Iowa vs. Indiana (BIG TEN NETWORK).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - College Baseball: Atlantic Coast Conference Championship Game 5 from Durham, N.C. - North Carolina vs. Virginia (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
8 p.m. - USL Soccer: Nashville at Birmingham (ESPNEWS).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs or Washington at New York Mets (MLB NETWORK).
9 p.m. - College Baseball: Southeastern Conference Tournament Second-Round Game from Hoover, Ala. - Mississippi State vs. South Carolina or Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).
9:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at San Francisco (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
10 p.m. - College Baseball: Big 10 Conference Tournament First-Round Game from Omaha, Neb. - Nebraska vs. Minnesota (BIG TEN NETWORK).
11 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at San Francisco or Minnesota at Los Angeles Angels (Games Joined In Progress) (MLB NETWORK).
4:55 a.m. - Formula One Racing: Monaco Grand Prix Practice from Monaco (ESPN2).
NBA PLAYOFFS
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE FINALs
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Eastern Conference
Milwaukee 2, Toronto 1
Wednesday, May 15: Milwaukee 108, Toronto 100
Friday, May 17: Milwaukee 125, Toronto 103
Sunday, May 19: Toronto 118, Milwaukee 112, 2OT
Tuesday, May 21: Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 23: Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 25: Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.
x-Monday, May 27: Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Western Conference
Golden State 4, Portland 0
Tuesday, May 14: Golden State 116, Portland 94
Thursday, May 16: Golden State 114, Portland 111
Saturday, May 18: Golden State 110 Portland 99
Monday, May 20: Golden State 119, Portland 117, OT
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Golden State vs. Milwaukee/Toronto winner
Thursday, May 30: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 2: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 5: Milwaukee/Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 7: Milwaukee/Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
x-Monday, June 10: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 9 p.m.
x-Thursday, June 13: Milwaukee/Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 16: Golden State at Milwaukee/Toronto, 8 p.m.
NHL PLAYOFFS
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Boston 4, Carolina 0
Thursday, May 9: Boston 5, Carolina 2
Sunday, May 12: Boston 6, Carolina 2
Tuesday, May 14: Boston 2, Carolina 1
Thursday, May 16: Boston 4, Carolina 0
WESTERN CONFERENCE
St. Louis 3, San Jose 2
Saturday, May 11: San Jose 6, St. Louis 3
Monday, May 13: St. Louis 4, San Jose 2
Wednesday, May 15: San Jose 5, St. Louis 4, OT
Friday, May 17: St. Louis 2, San Jose 1
Sunday, May 19: St. Louis 5, San Jose 0
Tuesday, May 21: San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
x-Thursday, May 23: St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Boston vs. San Jose-St. Louis winner
Monday, May 27: San Jose or St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, May 29: San Jose or St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
Saturday, June 1: Boston at San Jose or St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3: Boston at San Jose or St. Louis, 8 p.m.
x-Thursday, June 6: San Jose or St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 9: Boston at San Jose or St. Louis, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 12: San Jose or St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS
By The Associated Press
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
New York2917.630-
Tampa Bay2717.6141
Boston2522.5324
Toronto1928.40410
Baltimore1532.31914
Central Division
WLPctGB
Minnesota3116.660-
Cleveland2521.5435
Chicago2125.4579
Detroit1826.40911
Kansas City1631.34015
West Division
WLPctGB
Houston3216.667-
Texas2223.4898
Oakland2325.4799
Los Angeles2225.4689
Seattle2327.46010
Monday's Games
Boston 12, Toronto 2
Oakland 6, Cleveland 4
N.Y. Yankees 10, Baltimore 7
Texas 10, Seattle 9
Houston 3, Chicago White Sox 0
Minnesota 3, L.A. Angels 1
Tuesday's Games
Oakland at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Miami at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Kansas City at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Oakland (Montas 5-2) at Cleveland (Rodriguez 1-3), 1:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Keller 2-5) at St. Louis (Wainwright 3-4), 1:15 p.m.
Seattle (Gonzales 5-3) at Texas (Sampson 1-3), 2:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-1) at Baltimore (Straily 1-3), 7:05 p.m.
Boston (TBD) at Toronto (Sanchez 3-4), 7:07 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Hill 1-1) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Urena 1-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-2), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Nova 2-4) at Houston (Cole 4-4), 8:10 p.m.
Minnesota (Perez 6-1) at L.A. Angels (Harvey 2-3), 9:07 p.m.
Thursday's Games
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 12:37 p.m.
Miami at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Philadelphia2819.596-
Atlanta2622.5422
New York2125.4576
Washington1928.4049
Miami1331.29513
Central Division
WLPctGB
Chicago2718.600-
Milwaukee2821.5711
Pittsburgh2420.5452
St. Louis2423.5114
Cincinnati2126.4477
West Division
WLPctGB
Los Angeles3117.646-
Arizona2523.5216
San Diego2424.5007
Colorado2025.4449
San Francisco2026.43510
Monday's Games
N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3
Philadelphia 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 10 innings
Atlanta 4, San Francisco 1
San Diego 2, Arizona 1
Tuesday's Games
Kansas City at St. Louis, ppd.
Colorado at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs, 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Miami at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.
Atlanta at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Cincinnati (Castillo 5-1) at Milwaukee (Davies 5-0), 1:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Keller 2-5) at St. Louis (Wainwright 3-4), 1:15 p.m., 1st game
Arizona (Kelly 4-4) at San Diego (Lauer 2-4), 3:40 p.m.
Colorado (Gray 3-4) at Pittsburgh (TBD), 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Hill 1-1) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Urena 1-6) at Detroit (Norris 2-2), 7:10 p.m.
Washington (Scherzer 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-5), 7:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Bailey 4-4) at St. Louis (TBD), 7:45 p.m., 2nd game
Philadelphia (Irvin 2-0) at Chicago Cubs (Hamels 4-0), 8:05 p.m.
Atlanta (Fried 6-2) at San Francisco (Samardzija 2-2), 9:45 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Washington at N.Y. Mets, 12:10 p.m.
Colorado at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.
Miami at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Atlanta at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.
MLB LEADERS
By The Associated Press
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING - Polanco, Minnesota, .335; Reddick, Houston, .331; Anderson, Chicago, .329; Brantley, Houston, .328; Andrus, Texas, .325; LeMahieu, New York, .315; Devers, Boston, .314; Springer, Houston, .313; La Stella, Los Angeles, .310; Martinez, Boston, .308.
RUNS - Springer, Houston, 41; Betts, Boston, 40; Haniger, Seattle, 40; Merrifield, Kansas City, 36; Encarnacion, Seattle, 35; Bogaerts, Boston, 34; Gallo, Texas, 34; Mancini, Baltimore, 32; Trout, Los Angeles, 32; 3 tied at 31.
RBI - Springer, Houston, 42; Abreu, Chicago, 38; Santana, Seattle, 38; Mondesi, Kansas City, 37; Rosario, Minnesota, 35; Bregman, Houston, 34; Encarnacion, Seattle, 34; AGordon, Kansas City, 34; Voit, New York, 34; Gallo, Texas, 33.
HITS - Brantley, Houston, 60; Polanco, Minnesota, 60; Springer, Houston, 57; Merrifield, Kansas City, 56; Simmons, Los Angeles, 56; Devers, Boston, 55; Anderson, Chicago, 54; Mancini, Baltimore, 53; 4 tied at 52.
DOUBLES - Buxton, Minnesota, 18; Healy, Seattle, 16; Mancini, Baltimore, 15; AGordon, Kansas City, 14; Abreu, Chicago, 13; Bogaerts, Boston, 13; Brantley, Houston, 13; Choo, Texas, 13; Haniger, Seattle, 13; Simmons, Los Angeles, 13.
TRIPLES - Merrifield, Kansas City, 6; Mondesi, Kansas City, 6; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; Castellanos, Detroit, 3; Dozier, Kansas City, 3; Rodriguez, Detroit, 3; 15 tied at 2.
HOME RUNS - Springer, Houston, 17; Bregman, Houston, 14; Gallo, Texas, 14; Vogelbach, Seattle, 14; Encarnacion, Seattle, 13; Rosario, Minnesota, 13; Sanchez, New York, 13; 5 tied at 12.
STOLEN BASES - Mondesi, Kansas City, 17; Anderson, Chicago, 13; DGordon, Seattle, 12; Ramirez, Cleveland, 12; Hamilton, Kansas City, 9; Villar, Baltimore, 9; Andrus, Texas, 8; Buxton, Minnesota, 8; DeShields, Texas, 8; Smith, Seattle, 8.
PITCHING - German, New York, 8-1; Verlander, Houston, 7-1; Berrios, Minnesota, 6-2; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 6-1; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 6-2; Perez, Minnesota, 6-1; Walden, Boston, 6-0; 9 tied at 5.
ERA - Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.86; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 2.38; Verlander, Houston, 2.38; Turnbull, Detroit, 2.40; German, New York, 2.50; Minor, Texas, 2.64; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.65; Montas, Oakland, 2.67; Perez, Minnesota, 2.89; Stroman, Toronto, 2.95.
STRIKEOUTS - Cole, Houston, 93; Sale, Boston, 83; Verlander, Houston, 77; Bauer, Cleveland, 75; Boyd, Detroit, 73; Snell, Tampa Bay, 71; Bieber, Cleveland, 69; Minor, Texas, 67; Morton, Tampa Bay, 67; Carrasco, Cleveland, 66.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING - Bellinger, Los Angeles, .405; Cabrera, Pittsburgh, .341; Bell, Pittsburgh, .333; McNeil, New York, .331; Yelich, Milwaukee, .325; Contreras, Chicago, .321; DeJong, St. Louis, .320; Martinez, St. Louis, .319; Baez, Chicago, .319; Freeman, Atlanta, .319.
RUNS - Bellinger, Los Angeles, 42; Yelich, Milwaukee, 40; DeJong, St. Louis, 38; Story, Colorado, 37; Bryant, Chicago, 36; Blackmon, Colorado, 34; Baez, Chicago, 34; Freeman, Atlanta, 34; Ozuna, St. Louis, 34; 2 tied at 33.
RBI - Bell, Pittsburgh, 44; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 44; Yelich, Milwaukee, 41; Ozuna, St. Louis, 40; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 36; Alonso, New York, 35; Arenado, Colorado, 35; Bryant, Chicago, 32; 8 tied at 31.
HITS - Bellinger, Los Angeles, 66; Baez, Chicago, 59; Peralta, Arizona, 59; Freeman, Atlanta, 58; DeJong, St. Louis, 57; Arenado, Colorado, 55; Bell, Pittsburgh, 55; Blackmon, Colorado, 55; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 53; McNeil, New York, 53.
DOUBLES - DeJong, St. Louis, 17; Rendon, Washington, 17; Baez, Chicago, 16; Peralta, Arizona, 16; Ahmed, Arizona, 15; Cain, Milwaukee, 15; Walker, Arizona, 15; Bell, Pittsburgh, 14; 4 tied at 13.
TRIPLES - Blackmon, Colorado, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; Escobar, Arizona, 3; Rosario, New York, 3; Swanson, Atlanta, 3; 17 tied at 2.
HOME RUNS - Yelich, Milwaukee, 19; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 17; Alonso, New York, 15; Reyes, San Diego, 15; Bell, Pittsburgh, 14; Pederson, Los Angeles, 14; Ozuna, St. Louis, 13; Suarez, Cincinnati, 13; 11 tied at 11.
STOLEN BASES - Dyson, Arizona, 12; Yelich, Milwaukee, 9; Robles, Washington, 8; Story, Colorado, 8; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 7; Marte, Pittsburgh, 7; Puig, Cincinnati, 7; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 6; Wong, St. Louis, 6; 5 tied at 5.
PITCHING - Fried, Atlanta, 6-2; Greinke, Arizona, 6-1; Ryu, Los Angeles, 6-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 6-1; Castillo, Cincinnati, 5-1; Davies, Milwaukee, 5-0; Eflin, Philadelphia, 5-4; Maeda, Los Angeles, 5-2; Soroka, Atlanta, 5-1; 15 tied at 4.
ERA - Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.52; Davies, Milwaukee, 1.54; Castillo, Cincinnati, 1.90; Paddack, San Diego, 1.93; Lyles, Pittsburgh, 1.97; Smith, Miami, 2.25; Greinke, Arizona, 2.78; Fried, Atlanta, 2.86; Eflin, Philadelphia, 2.89; Hamels, Chicago, 3.13.
STRIKEOUTS - Scherzer, Washington, 87; Strasburg, Washington, 82; Castillo, Cincinnati, 76; Corbin, Washington, 76; Ray, Arizona, 67; deGrom, New York, 67; Marquez, Colorado, 65; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 65; 3 tied at 64.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
SEC TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
Game 1 - (6) Texas A&M 8, (11) Florida 7 (10) (Florida eliminated)
Game 2 - (7) Mississippi 2, (10) Missouri 1 (Missouri eliminated)
Game 3 - (9) Tennessee vs. (8) Auburn, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4 - (12) South Carolina vs. (5) LSU, 9 p.m.
Wednesday
Game 5 - (3) Georgia vs. (6) Texas A&M, 10:30 a.m.
Game 6 - (2) Arkansas vs. (7) Mississippi, 2 p.m.
Game 7 - (1) Vanderbilt vs. Game 3 Winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 8 - (4) Mississippi State vs. Game 4 Winner, 9 p.m.
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuesday
Game 1 - (12) Boston College 7, (8) Clemson 4 (11)
Game 2 - (10) Wake Forest vs. (6) Florida State, 3 p.m.
Game 3 - (11) Notre Dame vs. (7) Duke, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Game 4 - (1) Louisville vs. (12) Boston College, 11 a.m.
Game 5 - (2) Georgia Tech vs. (11) Notre Dame, 3 p.m.
Game 6 - (9) Virginia vs. (5) North Carolina, 7 p.m.
Thursday
Game 7 - (8) Clemson vs. (1) Louisville, 11 a.m.
Game 8 - (4) Miami vs. (9) Virginia, 3 p.m.
Game 9 - (3) N.C. State vs. (10) Wake Forest, 7 p.m.
Friday
Game 10 - (7) Duke vs. (2) Georgia Tech, 11 a.m.
Game 11 - (5) North Carolina vs. (4) Miami, 3 p.m.
Game 12 - (6) Florida State vs. vs. (3) North Carolina State, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Game 13 - Pool A Winner vs. Pool D Winner, 1 p.m.
Game 14 - Pool B Winner vs. Pool C Winner, 5 p.m.
Sunday
Game 15 - Game 13 Winner vs. Game 14 Winner, noon
Pool A - Louisville, Clemson, Boston College
Pool B - Georgia Tech, Duke, Notre Dame
Pool C - N.C. State, Florida State, Wake Forest
Pool D - Miami, North Carolina, Virginia
TRANSACTIONS
By The Associated Press
Tuesday
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX - Sent LHP Brian Johnson to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment.
HOUSTON ASTROS - Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled RHP Brady Rogers from Round Rock (PCL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Optioned RHP Heath Fillmyer to Omaha (PCL).
NEW YORK YANKEES - Selected the contract of RHP David Hale from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred 3B Miguel And jar to the 60-day IL.
SEATTLE MARINERS - Designated RHP Ryan Garton for assignment. Placed INFs Dee Gordon and Ryon Healy on the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Parker Markel to Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Tommy Milone from Tacoma. Recalled INF Shed Long from Tacoma. Reinstated INF Dylan Moore from the 10-day IL. Sent RHP Gerson Bautista to Tacoma for a rehab assignment. Signed RHP Anthony Bass.
TEXAS RANGERS - Optioned LHP Brett Martin to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated RHP Shawn Kelley from the 10-day IL. Sent SS Elvis Andrus and OF Scott Heineman to Frisco (TL) for rehab assignments.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Placed RHP Ryan Tepera on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Jimmy Cordero from Buffalo (IL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES - Optioned RHP Wes Parsons to Gwinnett (IL).
CINCINNATI REDS - Placed LHP Zach Duke on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled INF Josh VanMeter from Louisville (IL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Optioned OF Kyle Garlick to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated LHP Julio Ur as from administrative leave.
MIAMI MARLINS - Placed INF/OF Jon Berti on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled OF Austin Dean from New Orleans (PCL).
NEW YORK METS - Transferred 2B Jed Lowrie to the 60-day IL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Released RHP Luke Gregerson.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Sent OF Andrew Stevenson to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS - Signed LHP Brandon Sherman and RHP Mariel Checo. Placed RHP Tucker Healy on the reserve/retired list.
NEW BRITAIN BEES - RHP Zach Stewart retired. Signed RHP Devin Burke and SS Taylor Motter.
Frontier League
FLORENCE FREEDOM - Released RHP Eric Gleese.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS - Released 1B Trey Ganns.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS - Signed DE Jerry Hughes to a two-year contract extension. Named Eric Wood to the media content team.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - Placed OL Jared Veldheer on the reserve/retired list.
OAKLAND RAIDERS - Named Jim Abrams director of college scouting, Dwayne Joseph director of pro personnel, DuJuan Daniels assistant director of player personnel, Walter Juliff senior adviser to the general manager, Jack Gilmore scouting coordinator, John Hill pro scout and Adam Maxie pro scouting assistant. Promoted Tom Delaney to senior vice president/director of football administration, David Christoff to director of football analytics, Teddy Atlas to assistant director of college scouting and Trey Scott to assistant director of player personnel.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS - Released DT Gerald McCoy.
HOCKEY
American Hockey League
BAKERSFIELD CONDORS - Signed D Logan Day to a one-year, entry-level contract.
TENNIS
USTA PLAYER DEVELOPMENT - Named Andy Gerst national coach/women's tennis.
COLLEGE
MARYLAND - Announced junior QB Josh Jackson is transferring from Virginia Tech and senior TE Tyler Mabry from Buffalo.
MISSISSIPPI STATE - Granted a contract extension to football coach Joe Moorhead through the 2022 season.
NAVY - Announced the retirement of women's cross country coach Karen Boyle.
PROVIDENCE - Agreed to terms with men's basketball coach Ed Cooley on a multi-year contract extension.
ST. NORBERT - Named Tim Dean women's tennis coach.
TENNESSEE - Announced sophomore men's basketball C Uros Plavsic is transferring from Arizona State.
VANDERBILT - Named Faragi Phillips assistant men's basketball coach.