PREP TRACK

Wilson Hall girls, boys run to victory in region meet

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Posted 4/12/19

Kayla Porter won four individual events to lead Wilson Hall's girls track and field team to an easy win in the SCISA Region II-3A meet, and the Wilson Hall boys won as well on Wednesday at Spencer Field.

The Lady Barons rolled up 156.5 points, …

This item is available in full to subscribers

PREP TRACK

Wilson Hall girls, boys run to victory in region meet

Posted

Kayla Porter won four individual events to lead Wilson Hall's girls track and field team to an easy win in the SCISA Region II-3A meet, and the Wilson Hall boys won as well on Wednesday at Spencer Field.

The Lady Barons rolled up 156.5 points, easily outdistancing Orangeburg Prep with 43.5 points. Trinity-Byrnes was third with 35 and Laurence Manning Academy fourth with 19 points.

On the boys side, Wilson Hall won with 100.5 points. OP was second with 69, while T-B was third with 67.5. LMA finished with 20.

Porter was the high point performer for the girls meet as she won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes as well as the long jump.

Molly Moss won two events, the 1,600 and 3,200 runs. Chandler Patrick won the 100 hurdles, Emma Bradley the 40 hurdles, Emily Reynolds the 800 run, Lucy Matthews the triple jump and Ivey Edwards the pole vault.

Wilson Hall also won all four of the three relay events. The 4x800 team is made up of Owings Holler, Cameron Duffy, Gracyn Coker and Reynolds, the 4x100 team includes Lindy Watford, Anna Hays Shuler, Patrick and Anne-Marie Torchia, and the 4x400 team is made up of Duffy, Bradley, Reynolds and Coker.

The boys team was led by Gavyn Mathes, who won both the 800 and the 1,600. Grey Holler won the high jump.

Also winning was the 4x800 relay team of Duncan James, Alex Jackson, Michael Towery and Mathes and the 4x400 team of Doc Walker, Hugh McLaurin, Sumter Cooper and Graham Van Patten.

GIRLS

WILSON HALL

First Place: Molly Moss 3200 (13 minutes, 14 seconds), 1600 (6:15.0); Chandler Patrick 100 hurdles (17.0 seconds); Kayla Porter 100 (12.7), 400 (1:02.1), 200 (26.2), long jump (16 feet, 1 inch); Emma Bradley 400 hurdles (1:13.4); Emily Reynolds 800 (2:40.0); Lucy Matthews triple jump (32-09.50); Ivey Edwards pole vault (7-0); 4x800 relay 12:-06 (Owings Holler, Cameron Duffy, Gracyn Coker, Emily Reynolds); 4x100 relay 54.1 (Lindy Watford, Anna Hays Shuler, Chandler Patrick, Anne-Marie Torchia); 4x400 relay 4:42.0 (Cameron Duffy, Emma Bradley, Emily Reynolds, Gracyn Coker).

Second Place: Campbell Bauman 100 hurdles; Abby Bradley 1600, 800; Kaitlyn Smith 400 hurdles; Natalie Ford high jump; Emily Reynolds triple jump; Anne Land Welch discus, shot put; Chandler Patrick pole vault.

Third Place: Kaitlyn Smith 100 hurdles; Anne-Marie Torchia 100, 200; Breland Jones 400 hurdles; Bailey McInerney 800; Lucy Matthews high jump.

Fourth Place: Emma Bradley 100 hurdles; Mary Jones 400 hurdles, high jump; Sarah Sonntag long jump; Natalie Ford triple jump; Ellie Spencer pole vault.

Fifth Place: Sarah Sonntag 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles; Owings Holler 800; Anna Hays Shuler 200; Lucy Matthews long jump; Chandler Patrick triple jump.

LAURENCE MANNING

First Place: Kate Johnson discus (95-08).

Third Place: Sarah Faye Turner 3200; Audrey Bennett 1600; Kate Johnson shot put; 4x100 relay.

Fifth Place: Kaitlyn Best discus; Hailey Huggins shot put.

BOYS

WILSON HALL

First Place: Gavyn Mathes 1600 (5 minutes, 06.0 seconds), 800 (2:14.0); Grey Holler high jump (5 feet, 06.0 inches); 4x800 relay 10:07.0 (Duncan James, Alex Jackson, Michael Towery, Gavyn Mathes); 4x400 relay 3:56.0 (Doc Walker, Hugh McLaurin, Sumter Cooper, Graham Van Patten).

Second Place: Connor Smith 3200; Chandler Scott 110 hurdles; Graham Van Patten 400, long jump, triple jump; Sumter Cooper 400 hurdles; Brown Osteen high jump; Grey Holler shot put; 4x100 relay (Caleb Howle, Mikey Fisher, Kaleb Porter, Miles Van Patten).

Third Place: Doc Walker 110 hurdles; James Hiott 1600; Wilson Frericha 400; William Cooper 400 hurdles; Brown Osteen long jump; Chandler Scott triple jump; Grey Holler discus.

Fourth Place Hugh McLaurin 110 hurdles; Alex McLeod 800; Luke Kinney triple jump; Nathan Drakeford pole vault.

Fifth Place: Haile McElveen 3200; Jagger Herbert 110 hurdles; Hugh McLaurin 400; Caleb Howle 200; Wise Segars triple jump.

LAURENCE MANNING

First Place: Grayson Gamble discus (128-09.0), shot put (45-04.50).

Third Place: AJ Nelson 3200.

Fourth Place: Jonathan Griffin 100; AJ Nelson 1600.

Fifth Place: AJ Nelson 800.