TV, RADIO
TODAY
5 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Japan Open Championship Match, China Open Championship Match and Shanghai Masters Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
6:25 a.m. - International Soccer: Italian Serie A Match - Parma vs. Genoa (ESPN2).
6:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Arsenal vs. Fulham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayer Leverkusen vs. SC Freiburg (FOX SPORTS 1).
7:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Alfred Dunhill Links Championship Final Round (GOLF).
9:10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Chelsea vs. Southampton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
9:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Eintracht Frankfurt vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (FOX SPORTS 1).
9:30 a.m. - Horse Racing: Prix de l'Arc Triomphe from Paris (FOX SPORTS 2).
11:25 - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester City vs. Liverpool (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
1 p.m. - NFL Football: Jacksonville at Kansas City (WLTX 19).
1 p.m. - NFL Football: New York Giants at Carolina (WACH 57, WWFN-FM 100.1).
1 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Chicago at D.C. (ESPN).
1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: North Carolina at Florida State (ESPN2).
1 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Texas at West Virginia (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: North Carolina State at Miami (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Georgia at Florida (SEC NETWORK).
2 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series Gander Outdoors 400 from Dover, Del. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK, WEGX-FM 92.9).
3 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Atlanta vs. Oklahoma City from Tulsa, Okla. (NBA TV).
3 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Florida at South Carolina (SEC NETWORK).
4 p.m. - NFL Football: Minnesota at Philadelphia (WACH 57).
4:30 p.m. - Horse Racing: Breeders' Cup Challenge from Lexington, Ky. - Frizette, The Futurity, Dixiana Bourbon, Spinster, Flower Bowl and Indian Summer (WIS 10).
4:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Division Series Game 3 - Milwaukee at Colorado (MLB NETWORK).
5 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Vanderbilt at Tennessee (ESPNU).
5 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 World Cup Qualifying Match from Cary, N.C. - United States vs. Panama (FOX SPORTS 1).
5 p.m. - NHL Hockey: New York Rangers at Carolina (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
5 p.m. - Men's College Soccer: Loyola (Md.) at Army (STADIUM).
5:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Safeway Open Final Round from Napa, Calif. (GOLF).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Kentucky Men's Basketball Pro Day from Lexington, Ky. (SEC NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 World Cup Qualifying Match from Cary, N.C. - Mexico vs. Trinidad and Tobago (FOX SPORTS 2).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Division Series Game 3 - Los Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta (FOX SPORTS 1, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Dallas at Houston (WIS 10, WNKT-FM 107.5).
9 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Utah at Portland (NBA TV).
1 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Shanghai Masters Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
MONDAY
6 a.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Philadelphia vs. Dallas from Shenzen, China (NBA TV).
6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Shanghai Masters Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
Noon - Road Racing: Chicago Marathon from Chicago (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
1:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Division Series Game 3 - Houston at Cleveland (TBS).
4:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Division Series Game 4 - Los Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta (If Necessary) (FOX SPORTS 1, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
5 p.m. - Major League Baseball: League Playoffs Division Series Game (TBS).
6 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 World Cup Qualifying Match from Edinburg, Texas - Jamaica vs. Costa Rica (FOX SPORTS 2).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7:30 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Washington at New York (NBA TV).
7:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Division Series Game 3 - Boston at New York Yankees (TBS).
8:15 p.m. - NFL Football: Washington at New Orleans (ESPN, ESPN2, WNKT-FM 107.5).
8:30 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 World Cup Qualifying Match from Edinburg, Texas - Cuba vs. Canada (FOX SPORTS 1).
9:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Division Series Game 4 - Milwaukee at Colorado (If Necessary) (FOX SPORTS 1).
10:30 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Phoenix at Golden State (NBA TV).
1 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Shanghai Masters Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
PREP SCHEDULE
MONDAY
Junior Varsity Football
Lower Richland at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
A.C. Flora at Lakewood, 7 p.m.
Varsity Girls Golf
Wilson Hall in SCISA 3A State Tournament, TBA
Varsity Girls Tennis
Robert E. Lee at Carolina, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Volleyball
Robert E. Lee at Christian Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Middle School Volleyball
Hillcrest at Ebenezer, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Lower Richland at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
Middle School Football
Ebenezer at Alice Drive, 5 p.m.
Bates at R.E. Davis, 5 p.m.
Hillcrest at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.
Furman at Manning, 5 p.m.
Varsity Girls Golf
Wilson Hall in SCISA 3A State Tournament, TBA
Varsity Girls Tennis
Spring Valley at Sumter, 5 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Wilson Hall at Trinity-Byrnes, 4 p.m.
Robert E. Lee at Marlboro Academy, 4 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
Branchville at Scott's Branch, 6 p.m.
Varsity and JV Girls Volleyball
Spring Valley at Sumter, 5:30 p.m.
Crestwood at Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 5:30 p.m.
Dreher at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.
Lee Central at Andrew Jackson High, 5 p.m.
Mullins at East Clarendon, 5:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Trinity-Byrnes, 4 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Orangeburg Prep, 4 p.m.
Marlboro Academy at Robert E. Lee, 4:30 p.m.
Williamsburg at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.
Clarendon Hall at Dorchester, 5 p.m.
South Pointe Christian at Sumter Christian, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Wilson Hall at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Calhoun, TBA
Junior Varsity Football
Cardinal Newman at Wilson Hall, 6 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Cardinal Newman at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Volleyball
Robert E. Lee at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Sumter, Crestwood at Lakewood, 5 p.m.
Manning in Manning Invitational, 5 p.m.
Lee Central at North Central, 5 p.m.
East Clarendon at Andrews, 5 p.m.
Junior Varsity Football
Sumter at Blythewood, 7:30 p.m.
Waccamaw at Manning, 6 p.m.
North Central at Lee Central, 6 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Hammond, 7 p.m.
B Team Football
Sumter at Blythewood, 6 p.m.
East Clarendon at Creek Bridge, 6 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Heathwood Hall, 6 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Hammond, 5 p.m.
Middle School Football
Robert E. Lee at Carolina, 6 p.m.
The King's Academy at Thomas Sumter, 6 p.m.
Clarendon Hall at Faith Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Sumter at Irmo, 5 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Trinity-Byrnes at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Girls Volleyball
Sumter at Irmo, 5:30 p.m.
Lakewood at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Trinity-Byrnes, 4 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Northside Christian, 4 p.m.
Jefferson Davis at Clarendon Hall, 5 p.m.
Middle School Volleyball
Sumter Middle School Conference Tournament (at Sumter High School), 5 p.m.
FRIDAY
Varsity football
Blythewood at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Dreher at Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Lower Richland at Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.
Manning at Waccamaw, 7:30 p.m.
Lee Central at North Central, 7:30 p.m.
Kingstree at East Clarendon, 7:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman, 7:30 p.m.
Hammond at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at The King's Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Wardlaw at Clarendon Hall, 7:30 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
Sumter Christian at Legacy Christian, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
Varsity Swimming
Wilson Hall, Thomas Sumter in SCISA 3A State Meet (at Augusta Aquatics Center), TBA
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Miami310.7508290
New England320.600133108
Buffalo130.25050106
N.Y. Jets130.2508989
South
WLTPctPFPA
Tennessee310.7507573
Jacksonville310.7508856
Houston130.25096108
Indianapolis140.200118138
North
WLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati310.750126113
Baltimore310.75012365
Cleveland121.375102104
Pittsburgh121.375102116
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City4001.000145115
Denver220.5008497
L.A. Chargers220.500111120
Oakland130.25097123
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Washington210.6676444
Dallas220.5006777
Philadelphia220.5008281
N.Y. Giants130.2507395
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans310.750137121
Carolina210.6677160
Tampa Bay220.500112139
Atlanta130.250116122
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago310.75011165
Green Bay211.6259283
Minnesota121.37590110
Detroit130.25094114
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams4001.00014067
Seattle220.5008581
San Francisco130.250100118
Arizona040.0003794
Thursday's Games
New England 38, Indianapolis 24
Sunday's Games
Miami at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Denver at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Tampa Bay, Chicago
Monday's Games
Washington at New Orleans, 8:15 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 14
Seattle vs Oakland at London, UK, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Miami, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Houston, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Jacksonville at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Baltimore at Tennessee, 4:25 p.m.
Kansas City at New England, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Detroit, New Orleans
Monday, Oct. 15
San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m.
MLB POSTSEASON
WILD CARD
Tuesday, Oct. 2: Colorado 2, Chicago 1, 13 innings
Wednesday, Oct. 3: New York 7, Oakland 2
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Boston 1, New York 0
Friday, Oct. 5: Boston 5, New York 4
Saturday, Oct. 6: New York at Boston, 8:15 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 8: Boston (Porcello 17-7) at New York (Severino 19-8), 7:40 p.m.
x-Tuesday, Oct. 9: Boston (Eovaldi 6-7) at New York (Sabathia 9-7), 8:07 p.m.
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: New York at Boston, 7:40 p.m.
Houston 2, Cleveland 0
Friday, Oct. 5: Houston 7, Cleveland 2
Saturday, Oct. 6: Houston 3, Cleveland 1
Monday, Oct. 8: Houston (Keuchel 12-11) at Cleveland (Clevinger 13-8), 1:30 p.m.
x-Tuesday, Oct. 9: Houston at Cleveland, 4:35 p.m.
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Cleveland at Houston, 4:07 p.m.
National League
Milwaukee 2, Colorado 0
Thursday, Oct. 4: Milwaukee 3, Colorado 2, 10 innings
Friday, Oct. 5: Milwaukee 4, Colorado 0
Sunday, Oct. 7: Milwaukee (Miley 5-2) at Colorado (Marquez 14-11), 4:37 p.m. (MLB)
x-Monday, Oct. 8: Milwaukee (Freeland 17-7) at Colorado, 9:40 p.m. (FS1)
x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Colorado at Milwaukee, 4:35 p.m. (FS1)
Los Angeles 2, Atlanta 0
Thursday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 0
Friday, Oct. 5: Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 0
Sunday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles (Buehler 8-5) at Atlanta (Newcomb 12-9), 8:07 p.m. (FS1)
x-Monday, Oct. 8: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m. (FS1)
x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Atlanta at Los Angeles, 8:07 p.m. (FS1)
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Saturday, Oct. 13: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
Sunday, Oct. 14: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Cleveland-Houston winner or Cleveland-Houston winner at New York
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston at Cleveland-Houston winner or Cleveland-Houston winner at New York
x-Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Cleveland-Houston winner or Cleveland-Houston winner at New York
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Cleveland-Houston winner at Boston or New York at Cleveland-Houston winner
National League
Fox and FS1
Friday, Oct. 12: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
Saturday, Oct. 13: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Colorado
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Milwaukee at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Colorado
x-Wednesday, Oct. 17: Milwaukee at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Colorado
x-Friday, Oct. 19: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Milwaukee or Colorado at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
All Games on FOX
Tuesday, Oct. 23:
Wednesday, Oct. 24:
Friday, Oct. 26:
Saturday, Oct. 27:
x-Sunday, Oct. 28:
x-Tuesday, Oct. 30:
x-Wednesday, Oct. 31:
NHL STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Toronto1100232
Boston2110247
Detroit1001123
Montreal1001123
Ottawa1001134
Florida0000000
Tampa Bay0000000
Buffalo1010004
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina2101343
Washington21013137
N.Y. Islanders1100221
Pittsburgh1100276
Philadelphia1100252
New Jersey1100252
Columbus2110245
N.Y. Rangers1010023
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago1100243
Winnipeg1100251
Dallas1100230
Nashville1100232
Colorado1100241
Minnesota1010014
St. Louis1010015
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim1100252
Vancouver1100252
San Jose2110257
Los Angeles1001123
Edmonton1010025
Calgary1010025
Arizona1010003
Vegas1010025
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Friday's Games
Carolina 3, Columbus 1
San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2, OT
Saturday's Games
New Jersey 5, Edmonton 2
Winnipeg at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Nashville at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Vegas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Anaheim at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 5 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Monday's Games
San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
Ottawa at Boston, 1 p.m.
Vegas at Buffalo, 3 p.m.
Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Vancouver at Carolina, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
NASCAR
Gander Outdoors 400 Lineup
Qualifying ccd., rain; race Sunday
At Dover International Speedway
Dover, Del.
Lap length: 1 mile
Car number in parentheses
1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, charter team owner points 1st.
2. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, charter team owner points 2nd.
3. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, charter team owner points 3rd.
4. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, charter team owner points 4th.
5. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, charter team owner points 5th.
6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, charter team owner points 6th.
7. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, charter team owner points 7th.
8. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, charter team owner points 8th.
9. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 9th.
10. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 10th.
11. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, charter team owner points 11th.
12. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 12th.
13. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 13th.
14. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 14th.
15. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, charter team owner points 15th.
16. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, charter team owner points 16th.
17. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 17th.
18. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, charter team owner points 18th.
19. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, charter team owner points 19th.
20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 20th.
21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, charter team owner points 21st.
22. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 22nd.
23. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 23rd.
24. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 24th.
25. (95) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 25th.
26. (38) David Ragan, Ford, charter team owner points 26th.
27. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, charter team owner points 27th.
28. (6) Matt Kenseth, Ford, charter team owner points 28th.
29. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 29th.
30. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 30th.
31. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, charter team owner points 31st.
32. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 32nd.
33. (72) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 33rd.
34. (00) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, charter team owner points 34th.
35. (23) JJ Yeley, Toyota, charter team owner points 35th.
36. (51) BJ McLeod, Ford, charter team owner points 36th.
37. (96) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Toyota, Open Team Owner Points 37th.
38. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota, Open Team Owner Points 41st.
39. (52) Harrison Rhodes, Chevrolet, Open Team Owner Points 45th.