TV, RADIO
TODAY
6 a.m. – Professional Tennis: WTA Luxembourg, WTA Moscow and ATP Stockholm Matches (TENNIS).
6:30 a.m. – Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Portugal Masters First Round from Vilamoura, Portugal (GOLF).
11 a.m. – Professional Tennis: WTA Luxembourg, WTA Moscow and ATP Stockholm Matches (TENNIS).
1 p.m. – International Soccer: UEFA Europa League Match – Internazionale Milano vs. Southampton (FOX SPORTS 2).
3 p.m. – International Soccer: UEFA Europa League Match – Manchester United vs. Fenerbahce (FOX SPORTS 1).
3 p.m. – International Soccer: UEFA Europa League Match – AS Roma vs. FK Austria Wien (FOX SPORTS 2).
6:05 p.m. – Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. – College Football: Miami at Virginia Tech (ESPN).
7 p.m. – College Football: Troy at South Alabama (ESPNU).
7 p.m. -- Women’s College Soccer: Auburn at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. – NBA Preseason Basketball: New York at Brooklyn (NBA TV).
8 p.m. – WNBA Basketball: WNBA Finals Game Five – Los Angeles at Minnesota (ESPN2).
8 p.m. – Major League Baseball: National League Championship Series Game Five – Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers (FOX SPORTS 1).
8 p.m. -- International Soccer: CONCACAF Champions League Match -- Dallas vs. Sutchitepequez (UNIVISION).
8:25 p.m. – NFL Football: Chicago at Green Bay (WLTX 19, NFL NETWORK, WWFN-FM 100.1, WNKT-FM 107.5)
9 p.m. -- NHL Hockey: Carolina at Calgary (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
10:15 p.m. – College Football: Brigham Young at Boise State (ESPN).
10:30 p.m. – PGA Golf: CIMB Classic Second Round from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (GOLF).
2:30 a.m. – LPGA Golf: Blue Bay LPGA Second Round from Hainan Island, China (GOLF).
NFL Standings
By The Associated Press
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 5 1 0 .833 149 91
Buffalo 4 2 0 .667 162 103
Miami 2 4 0 .333 118 134
N.Y. Jets 1 5 0 .167 95 164
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 4 2 0 .667 108 127
Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 120 127
Jacksonville 2 3 0 .400 101 127
Indianapolis 2 4 0 .333 160 174
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 154 123
Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 117 115
Cincinnati 2 4 0 .333 109 145
Cleveland 0 6 0 .000 113 176
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Oakland 4 2 0 .667 152 163
Denver 4 2 0 .667 140 108
Kansas City 3 2 0 .600 109 102
San Diego 2 4 0 .333 173 155
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 5 1 0 .833 159 107
Washington 4 2 0 .667 142 142
Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 135 78
N.Y. Giants 3 3 0 .500 116 131
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 4 2 0 .667 199 166
Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 94 142
New Orleans 2 3 0 .400 155 168
Carolina 1 5 0 .167 161 176
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Minnesota 5 0 0 1.000 119 63
Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 114 113
Detroit 3 3 0 .500 150 153
Chicago 1 5 0 .167 101 143
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 4 1 0 .800 105 78
Los Angeles 3 3 0 .500 110 137
Arizona 3 3 0 .500 153 104
San Francisco 1 5 0 .167 127 185
Thursday’s Games
Chicago at Green Bay, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
N.Y. Giants at Los Angeles, 9:30 a.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego at Atlanta, 4:05 p.m.
New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.
Seattle at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Dallas, Carolina
Monday’s Games
Houston at Denver, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 30
Washington at Cincinnati, 9:30 a.m.
Detroit at Houston, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Seattle at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Green Bay at Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Los Angeles, San Francisco, N.Y. Giants, Miami, Baltimore, Pittsburgh
Monday, Oct. 31
Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
NBA PRESEASON
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 5 1 .833 —
Toronto 3 2 .600 1½
New York 2 2 .500 2
Brooklyn 1 4 .200 3½
Philadelphia 1 5 .167 4
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 4 2 .667 —
Miami 4 2 .667 —
Washington 3 3 .500 1
Charlotte 2 3 .400 1½
Orlando 1 5 .167 3
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 3 2 .600 —
Detroit 3 2 .600 —
Chicago 3 3 .500 ½
Milwaukee 2 3 .400 1
Cleveland 2 4 .333 1½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Memphis 4 1 .800 —
Houston 4 1 .800 —
San Antonio 3 2 .600 1
Dallas 2 3 .400 2
New Orleans 1 4 .200 3
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 3 2 .600 —
Minnesota 3 2 .600 —
Utah 3 2 .600 —
Oklahoma City 3 3 .500 ½
Denver 3 3 .429 1
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 4 1 .800 —
Phoenix 3 2 .600 1
Sacramento 3 3 .500 1½
L.A. Clippers 3 3 .500 1½
L.A. Lakers 2 4 .333 2½
Monday’s Games
Boston 120, Brooklyn 99
Detroit 102, Milwaukee 78
Charlotte 108, Chicago 104
Utah 104, L.A. Clippers 78
Tuesday’s Games
Washington 96, Cleveland 91
Atlanta 96, New Orleans 89
Miami 107, Orlando 77
Oklahoma City 97, Denver 87
L.A. Clippers 92, Sacramento 89
Wednesday’s Games
New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Orlando, 7 p.m.
New York at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Standings
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 3 3 0 0 6 13 9
Ottawa 4 3 1 0 6 17 16
Montreal 3 2 0 1 5 11 5
Florida 3 2 0 1 5 9 6
Boston 3 2 1 0 4 11 8
Toronto 2 1 0 1 3 8 6
Buffalo 3 1 1 1 3 10 10
Detroit 3 1 2 0 2 10 11
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 3 2 0 1 5 7 4
Pittsburgh 4 2 1 1 5 9 12
N.Y. Rangers 3 2 1 0 4 14 10
New Jersey 3 1 1 1 3 5 6
Philadelphia 3 1 1 1 3 11 13
Carolina 3 0 1 2 2 9 12
N.Y. Islanders 4 1 3 0 2 9 12
Columbus 2 0 2 0 0 5 9
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 4 3 0 1 7 12 8
Minnesota 3 2 1 0 4 12 9
Colorado 3 2 1 0 4 10 11
Dallas 3 2 1 0 4 11 9
Chicago 4 2 2 0 4 16 15
Winnipeg 3 1 2 0 2 9 12
Nashville 3 1 2 0 2 7 9
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 3 3 0 0 6 8 5
San Jose 4 3 1 0 6 12 12
Edmonton 4 3 1 0 6 17 15
Calgary 4 1 2 1 3 12 17
Arizona 2 1 1 0 2 8 10
Anaheim 4 0 3 1 1 7 12
Los Angeles 3 0 3 0 0 6 12
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday’s Games
San Jose 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Washington 3, Colorado 0
New Jersey 2, Anaheim 1
Ottawa 7, Arizona 4
Montreal 4, Pittsburgh 0
Tampa Bay 4, Florida 3, SO
Minnesota 6, Los Angeles 3
Dallas 2, Nashville 1
Chicago 7, Philadelphia 4
Calgary 4, Buffalo 3, OT
Edmonton 3, Carolina 2
Vancouver 2, St. Louis 1, OT
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
San Jose at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Boston, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Carolina at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Arizona at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
San Jose at Detroit, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Florida, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Dallas, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
WNBA Playoffs
Finals
(Best-of-5)
Los Angeles 2, Minnesota 2
Sunday, Oct. 9: Los Angeles 78, Minnesota 76
Tuesday, Oct. 11: Minnesota 79, Los Angeles 60
Friday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 92, Minnesota 75
Sunday, Oct. 16: Minnesota 85, Los Angeles 79
Thursday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Transactions
By The Associated Press
BASEBALL
American League
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released LHP Lars Liguori, LHP Moises Melendez, RHP Taylor Black and RHP Carlos Pinales.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Sold the contract of OF Dalton Wheat to Miami (NL).
LAREDO LEMURS — Sold the contract of RHP Ryan Beckman to Miami (NL).
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Released RHP Freddy Flores, INF Austin Gallagher and RHP Kou-Hua Lo.
Can-Am League
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Acquired RHP Ryan O’Sullivan from Lincoln (AA) to complete an earlier trade.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL — Fined Cincinnati LB Vontaze Burfict $75,000 for unnecessary roughness against New England RB LeGarrette Blount during an Oct. 16 game.
ATLANTA FALCONS — Released S Dashon Goldson. Signed DL Cliff Matthews. Signed LB Josh Keyes to the practice squad.
HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed S Don Jones. Signed DE Brandon Dunn and CB Denxel Rice to the practice squad. Placed S Lonnie Ballentine on the PUP list. Placed S K.J. Dillon and LB Brennan Scarlett on injured reserve.