TV, RADIO
TODAY
8 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Erste Bank Open 500 Championship Match and Swiss Indoors Basel Championship Match (TENNIS).
8:20 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Eintracht Frankfurt vs. FC Nurnberg (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).
9:25 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
9:30 a.m. - NFL Football: Philadelphia vs. Jacksonville from London (NFL NETWORK, WNKT-FM 107.5).
10:30 a.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Schalke 04 vs. RB Leipzig (FOX SPORTS 2, UNIVISION).
11:30 a.m. - Women's Professional Tennis: USTA Pro Circuit Championship Match from Macon, Ga. (TENNIS).
Noon - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Everton vs. Manchester United (WIS 10).
12:55 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Bayer Munich vs. Werder Bremen (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).
1 p.m. - NFL Football: Baltimore at Carolina (WLTX 19, WWFN-FM 100.1).
1 p.m. - NFL Football: Washington at New York Giants (WACH 57).
1 p.m. - International Soccer: Italian Serie A Match - Sampdoria vs. AC Milan (ESPN).
1 p.m. - CFL Football: Toronto at Montreal (ESPN2).
1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Pittsburgh at Duke (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
2 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Southeastern Conference Tournament First-Round Game (SEC NETWORK).
2 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Navy at Loyola (Md.) (STADIUM).
2:30 p.m. - NFL Football: Mexican Grand Prix from Mexico City (WOLO 25).
2:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: Sanderson Farms Championship Final Round from Jackson, Miss. (GOLF).
2:30 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series First Data 500 from Martinsville, Va. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
4 p.m. - Figure Skating: ISU Grand Prix Skate Canada from Laval, Quebec (WIS 10).
4 p.m. - NFL Football: Green Bay at Los Angeles Rams (WACH 57).
4 p.m. - Men's College Soccer: Michigan State at Indiana (ESPNU).
4:30 p.m. - Major league Soccer: Los Angeles at Kansas City (FOX SPORTS 1).
4:30 p.m. - Major League Soccer: Atlanta at Toronto (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
4:30 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Southeastern Conference Tournament First-Round Game (SEC NETWORK).
5 p.m. - NHL Hockey: New York Islanders at Carolina (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
5:30 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions QQQ Championship Final Round from Thousand Oaks, Calif. (GOLF).
6 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Mississippi at Alabama (ESPNU).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: World Series Game 5 - Boston at Los Angeles Dodgers (WACH 57).
8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: New Orleans at Minnesota (WIS 10, WNKT-FM 107.5).
9 p.m. - LPGA Golf: Taiwan Championship Final Round from Tayuoan, Taiwan (GOLF).
11 p.m. - International Wrestling: UWW World Wrestling Championships from Budapest, Hungary (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
MONDAY
6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Paris Masters Early-Round Matches from Paris (TENNIS).
Noon - Professional Tennis: Paris Masters Early-Round Matches from Paris (TENNIS).
3 p.m. - College Golf: East Lake Cup Individual Championship from Atlanta (GOLF).
3:55 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester City vs. Tottenham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Los Angeles Lakers at Minnesota (NBA TV).
8:15 p.m. - NFL Football: New England at Buffalo (ESPN, ESPN2).
2 a.m. - Women's Professional Tennis: Elite Trophy Zhuhai Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
MLB POSTSEASON
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
All Games on FOX
Boston 2, Los Angeles 1
Tuesday, Oct. 23: Boston 8, Los Angeles 4
Wednesday, Oct. 24: Boston 4, Los Angeles 2
Friday, Oct. 26: Los Angeles 3, Boston 2, 18 innings
Saturday, Oct. 27: Boston (Rodriguez 13-5) at Los Angeles (Hill 11-5), 8:09 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 28: Boston (Sale 12-4) at Los Angeles (Kershaw (9-5), 8:15 p.m.
x-Tuesday, Oct. 30: Los Angeles at Boston, 8:09 p.m.
x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: Los Angeles at Boston, 8:09 p.m.
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England520.714214179
Miami440.500174219
N.Y. Jets340.429182176
Buffalo250.28681175
South
WLTPctPFPA
Houston530.625197167
Tennessee340.429106127
Jacksonville340.429116146
Indianapolis250.286189185
North
WLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh321.583171154
Cincinnati430.571184203
Baltimore430.571176101
Cleveland241.357151177
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City610.857260182
L.A. Chargers520.714195163
Denver340.429165164
Oakland150.167110176
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Washington420.667126121
Philadelphia340.429154138
Dallas340.429140123
N.Y. Giants160.143137185
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans510.833204163
Carolina420.667142131
Tampa Bay330.500167196
Atlanta340.429190212
North
WLTPctPFPA
Minnesota421.643177165
Green Bay321.583148144
Detroit330.500157158
Chicago330.500170134
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams7001.000235128
Seattle330.500143117
Arizona160.14392184
San Francisco160.143158218
Thursday's Games
Houston 42, Miami 23
Sunday's Games
Philadelphia vs Jacksonville at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Denver at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Green Bay at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Dallas, Tennessee, L.A. Chargers, Atlanta
Monday's Games
New England at Buffalo, 8:15 p.m.
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto601.000-
Boston32.6002
Brooklyn23.4003
Philadelphia23.4003
New York15.1675
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte33.500-
Miami22.500-
Atlanta22.500-
Orlando23.400
Washington14.2001
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee501.000-
Detroit401.000
Indiana32.6002
Chicago14.2004
Cleveland05.0005
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
New Orleans401.000-
San Antonio22.5002
Memphis22.5002
Dallas23.4002
Houston14.2003
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver41.800-
Portland31.750
Utah22.5001
Minnesota24.3332
Oklahoma City04.0003
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State51.833-
L.A. Clippers32.6001
Sacramento33.5002
L.A. Lakers23.4002
Phoenix13.2503
Friday's Games
Charlotte 135, Chicago 106
Golden State 128, New York 100
Toronto 116, Dallas 107
L.A. Clippers 133, Houston 113
Milwaukee 125, Minnesota 95
New Orleans 117, Brooklyn 115
Sacramento 116, Washington 112
Saturday's Games
Boston at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Portland at Miami, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Golden State at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.
Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Utah at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Washington at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.
Monday's Games
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Saturday
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL - Fined Tampa Bay S Jordan Whitehead $26,739 for unnecessary roughness against Cleveland QB Baker Mayfield. Fined Carolina S Eric Reid $10,026 for unnecessary roughness for his hit on Philadelpia TE Zach Ertz. Fined Cincinnati S Shawn Williams, $20,054 for unnecessary roughness for a helmet-to-helmet hit against Kansas City. Fined Philadelphia TE Dallas Goedert and Dallas G Connor Williams $10,026 each for chop blocks.
DETROIT LIONS - Signed TE Jerome Cunningham to the practice squad. Released RB Joel Bouagnon from the practice squad.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Signed OT Storm Norton. Waived DT David Parry. Signed DT Curtis Cothran to the practice squad. Released CB Jalen Myrick from the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS - Signed RB De'Angelo Henderson from the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING - Recalled D Cameron Gaunce from Syracuse (AHL).
ECHL
IDAHO STEELHEADS - Announced D Ondrej Vala was recalled to Texas (AHL).
LACROSSE
National Lacrosse League
BUFFALO BANDITS - Acquired T Ethan O'Connor from Georgia for a 2021 third-round draft pick and a 2019 fourth-round draft pick.
COLLEGE
TEXAS- Suspended men's senior basketball G Kerwin Roach II for the season opener for a violation of team rules.