TV, RADIO
TODAY
5 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour South African Open Second Round from Johannesburg (GOLF).
Noon - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match - Marquette vs. Illinois (ESPNU).
1:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: QBE Shootout First Round from Naples, Fla. (GOLF).
2 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match - Kentucky vs. Nebraska (ESPNU).
2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Italian Serie A Match - Inter Milan vs. Juventus (ESPN2).
2:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Werder Bremen (FOX SPORTS 2).
4 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match - Michigan vs. Texas (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Semifinal Match - Washington vs. Penn State (ESPNU).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Philadelphia at Detroit (ESPN).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Massachusetts at Providence (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. - College Basketball: Oral Roberts at Missouri (SEC NETWORK).
8 p.m. - College Football: NCAA Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs Quarterfinal Game - Maine at Weber State (ESPN2).
8 p.m. - College Soccer: College Cup Semifinal Match - Maryland vs. Indiana (ESPNU).
9:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Golden State at Milwaukee (ESPN).
9:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Hall of Fame Classic - Texas Christian vs. South California (FOX SPORTS 1).
11:30 p.m. - Figure Skating: ISU Grand Prix Final from Vancouver, British Columbia - Men's Free Skate (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
Midnight - College Basketball: Hall of Fame Classic - Nevada vs. Arizona State (ESPN2).
4:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour South African Open Third Round from Johannesburg (GOLF).
SATURDAY
9:55 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Fulham vs. Manchester United (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
10 a.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Huddersfield vs. Arsenal (CNBC).
Noon - College Basketball: Michigan State at Florida (WLTX 19).
Noon - College Basketball: CitiHoops Classic from New York - Kentucky vs. Seton Hall (WACH 57).
Noon - College Football: NCAA College Football Subdivision Playoffs Quarterfinal Game - Colgate at North Dakota State (ESPN).
Noon - College Basketball: Pittsburgh at West Virginia (ESPN2).
Noon - College Basketball: Wichita State vs. Oklahoma (ESPNU).
Noon - College Basketball: South Carolina at Michigan (FOX SPORTS 1, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).
12:25 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hertha Berlin (UNIVISION).
12:30 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Manchester City vs. Chelsea (WIS 10).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Xavier at Cincinnati (ESPN2).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: Beehive Classic from Salt Lake City - Brigham Young vs. Utah (ESPNU).
2 p.m. - College Basketball: St. Joseph's at Villanova (FOX SPORTS 1).
2:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: QBE Shootout First Round from Naples, Fla. (WIS 10).
2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Louisville at Indiana (WACH 57).
2:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Rutgers at Fordham (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
2:40 p.m. - International Soccer: English Premier League Match - Tottenham vs. Leicester City (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3 p.m. - College Football: Army vs. Navy from Philadelphia (WLTX 19).
3 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: Idaho at Wyoming (STADIUM).
3:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgetown at Syracuse (ESPN).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: Never Forget Tribute Classic from Newark, N.J. - Clemson vs. Mississippi State (ESPN2, WWBD-FM 94.7).
4 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Final Match (ESPNU).
4 p.m. - College Basketball: Houston at Oklahoma State (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
4:30 pm. - College Basketball: Kansas State at Tulsa (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
4:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Northern Illinois at Butler (FOX SPORTS 1).
4:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Western Kentucky at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).
5 p.m. - College Basketball: Wisconsin at Marquette (WACH 57).
5:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Yale at Duke (ESPN).
6 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Final Match (ESPNU).
6 p.m. - College Basketball: Boston College at Texas A&M (SEC NETWORK).
6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Never Forget Tribute Classic from Newark, N.J. - Florida State vs. Connecticut (ESPN2).
7:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Washington at Cleveland (NBA TV).
8 p.m. - Major League Soccer: MLS Cup from Atlanta - Portland vs. Atlanta (WACH 57).
8 p.m. - College Football: Heisman Trophy Presentation from New York (ESPN).
8 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Final Match (ESPNU).
8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: New Mexico State at Kansas (ESPN2).
8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Dayton at Auburn (SEC NETWORK).
9 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Jose Pedraza vs. Vasiliy Lomachenko in a Lightweight Bout from New York (ESPN).
10 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: NCAA Tournament Regional Final Match (ESPNU).
10:20 p.m. - Professional Boxing: Cecilis Braekhus vs. Aleksandra Magdziak-Lopes for the Women's Welterweight Title from Carson, Calif. (HBO).
10:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Notre Dame at UCLA (ESPN2).
4:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour South African Open Final Round from Johannesburg (GOLF).
PREP FOOTBALL
SCHSL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5A
Friday
At Williams-Brice Stadium
In Columbia
T.L. Hanna vs. Dutch Fork, 7:30 p.m.
4A
Friday
At Williams-Brice Stadium
In Columbia
Greer vs. Myrtle Beach, 1 p.m.
3A
Friday
At Williams-Brice Stadium
In Columbia
Chester vs. Dillon, 4 p.m.
2A
Friday
At Charlie W. Johnson Stadium
In Columbia
Abbeville vs. Barnwell, 8 p.m.
1A
Friday
At Charlie W. Johnson Stadium
In Columbia
Lamar vs. Green Sea-Floyds, 5 p.m.
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England930.750331259
Miami660.500244300
Buffalo480.333178293
N.Y. Jets390.250243307
South
WLTPctPFPA
Houston930.750302235
Indianapolis660.500325279
Tennessee660.500221245
Jacksonville480.333203243
North
WLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh741.625346282
Baltimore750.583297214
Cincinnati570.417286371
Cleveland471.375266312
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City1020.833444327
L.A. Chargers930.750340249
Denver660.500276262
Oakland2100.167220367
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Dallas750.583247223
Philadelphia660.500258266
Washington660.500233257
N.Y. Giants480.333267315
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans1020.833419269
Carolina660.500304306
Tampa Bay570.417318355
Atlanta480.333296333
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago840.667344241
Minnesota651.542275270
Green Bay471.375281287
Detroit480.333254316
West
WLTPctPFPA
y-L.A. Rams1110.917419298
Seattle750.583319259
Arizona390.250175310
San Francisco2100.167255336
y-clinched division
Thursday's Games
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday's Games
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Washington, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
New England at Miami, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.
Denver at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Detroit at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Philadelphia at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Chicago, 8:20 p.m.
Monday's Games
Minnesota at Seattle, 8:15 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 13
L.A. Chargers at Kansas City, 8:20 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 15
Houston at N.Y. Jets, 4:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 16
Tennessee at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Washington at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 8:20 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 17
New Orleans at Carolina, 8:15 p.m.
NBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto215.808-
Philadelphia179.6544
Boston1310.5656
New York817.32012
Brooklyn818.30813
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Orlando1213.480-
Charlotte1113.458
Washington1114.4401
Miami914.3912
Atlanta520.2007
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee167.696-
Detroit139.5912
Indiana1410.5832
Cleveland519.20811
Chicago520.20012
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
Memphis149.609-
Dallas1211.5222
New Orleans1313.5002
Houston1112.4783
San Antonio1114.4404
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Denver177.708-
Oklahoma City167.696
Portland1311.5424
Minnesota1312.5204
Utah1213.4805
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
L.A. Clippers168.667-
Golden State179.654-
L.A. Lakers159.6251
Sacramento1211.5223
Phoenix420.16712
Wednesday's Games
Denver 124, Orlando 118, OT
Golden State 129, Cleveland 105
Oklahoma City 114, Brooklyn 112
Washington 131, Atlanta 117
Memphis 96, L.A. Clippers 86
Milwaukee 115, Detroit 92
Minnesota 121, Charlotte 104
New Orleans 132, Dallas 106
Toronto 113, Philadelphia 102
L.A. Lakers 121, San Antonio 113
Thursday's Games
New York at Boston, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.
Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Denver at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Miami at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Golden State at Milwaukee, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Houston at Dallas, 6 p.m.
Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
New Orleans at Detroit, 3:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Utah at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
MEN'S SCORES
Wednesday
EAST
Buffalo 89, Le Moyne 55
Canisius 68, Robert Morris 62
Colgate 64, Columbia 62
Drexel 95, Loyola (Md.) 86
Duquesne 93, Marshall 82
George Washington 68, Towson 64
Hofstra 75, Monmouth (NJ) 73
Navy 80, Delaware 65
Quinnipiac 64, Dartmouth 59
Saint Joseph's 92, Princeton 82
St. Bonaventure 82, Siena 40
St. John's 85, Mount St. Mary's 71
Stony Brook 69, Manhattan 62
UConn 90, Lafayette 63
Villanova 69, Temple 59
Yale 97, Lehigh 87
SOUTH
Coastal Carolina 75, Hampton 66
Duke 84, Hartford 54
E. Kentucky 79, SC-Upstate 77
FAU 68, Mercer 64
Louisiana-Lafayette 97, Loyola (NO) 84
Louisville 86, Cent. Arkansas 41
Morgan St. 74, Binghamton 68
NC State 100, W. Carolina 67
New Orleans 71, South Alabama 60
North Carolina 97, UNC-Wilmington 69
Old Dominion 71, William & Mary 53
Richmond 82, Coppin St. 47
Stetson 68, W. Illinois 64
The Citadel 127, Johnson & Wales (NC) 93
Tulane 87, UT Martin 74
Vanderbilt 79, Middle Tennessee 51
Virginia Tech 89, VMI 68
MIDWEST
Ball St. 75, Loyola of Chicago 69
Butler 70, Brown 55
Cleveland St. 82, Bowling Green 64
Ill.-Chicago 94, Illinois St. 75
Miami (Ohio) 65, Wright St. 62
Minnesota 85, Nebraska 78
Missouri St. 84, W. Kentucky 78
N. Illinois 71, UC Davis 62
North Texas 80, Indiana St. 69
Ohio St. 77, Illinois 67
Purdue Fort Wayne 68, Akron 65
Rio Grande 70, North Dakota 56
S. Illinois 61, Saint Louis 56
Toledo 101, Detroit 57
Xavier 82, Ohio 61
SOUTHWEST
Florida Gulf Coast 96, Oral Roberts 76
TCU 67, SMU 59
Texas State 61, Texas A&M-CC 55
Texas Tech 65, Ark.-Pine Bluff 47
Tulsa 74, Oklahoma St. 71
VCU 54, Texas 53
FAR WEST
Air Force 73, Denver 65
Arkansas 98, Colorado St. 74
BYU 95, Utah St. 80
CS Northridge 76, Cal State San Marcos 72
Fresno St. 71, Weber St. 52
Gonzaga 81, Washington 79
Long Beach St. 82, S. Utah 71
Loyola Marymount 59, Cal St.-Fullerton 49
Pacific 74, Texas of the Permian Basin 69
Portland St. 87, Portland 78
San Diego 73, San Diego St. 61
San Francisco 79, California 60
UC Irvine 69, California Baptist 66
Washington St. 90, Idaho 70
Wyoming 73, South Carolina 64